Red Tornado Athletics

Mount Carmel Area Jr/Sr High School Athletes compete in both the Heartland Conference of central Pennsylvania and District IV of the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association.  All students are encouraged to participate in one sport or more that helps them maintain physical fitness, builds stamina, confidence and character.  As members of a Red Tornado athletic team, students receive training services and quality physical monitoring from professionals employed by Star Physical Fitness & Rehabilitation located in Marion Heights. Visit or contact the Athletic Office or team coaches to get more information about joining a Mount Carmel Area Red Tornado Sports Team.  Coaches are listed in the tabs below.

Announcements

Directions to Troy Stadium

JRHI FOOTBALL @ JERSEY SHORE
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2019 5PM

JERSEY SHORE AREA FOOTBALL STADIUM

DIRECTIONS:
Middle School – From The West
(Football, JH/Varsity Softball, JV Tennis, JH Basketball, JH Wrestling, Baseball )

1. Take Route 220 North
2. Take the Thomas St. Exit
3. At the stop sign take a right
4. At the first traffic light go straight
5. At the second traffic light take a left
6. Take a right onto Howard St. (follow the blue hospital sign)
7. Take a left onto Thompson St.
8. The Middle School will be on your right and the football stadium will be on your left.

Football Ticket Sales

 
 
Please be advised that those choosing to arrive at the high school during normal school hours will be required to produce their license or approved ID and pass through the district Metal Detector.
 
 
 
 VIT passes gives you access into all MCA Sporting Events. A VIT pass that includes Football Games is $60 and one that includes all sports but football is $35.  Student VIT’s are $20 and good for all sporting events. Senior Citizens passes are available for district residents who are 62 years of age and older, which are also $20 and good for all MCA sporting events.
 
Questions can be directed to the MCA Athletic Office at 570-339-1500.
 
 
 
 
 

 Varsity Football vs. N. Schuylkill Ticket Sales

Advance ticket Sales for the MCA vs. North Schuylkill Varsity Football Game, to be played this Friday, September 20 at 7 pm at North Schuylkill High School will be conducted at the high School offices of both school districts from Tuesday to Thursday from 8 am to 2 pm. On Friday, tickets sales will continue at North Schuylkill until 2 pm, but conclude at Mount Carmel Area at 11 am. Cost of tickets are $3 for Students and $5 for Adults. A reminder to all that this is a non PHAC league game and, therefore, PHAC Passes will not be accepted for entrance into the game.

Those attending the game are encouraged to get their tickets in advance and avoid waiting in line on game night.

 
Greg Sacavage
MCA Director of Athletics

 

 

 

Mount Carmel Area offers the following sports for students:

 

 
Office Staff                Ph. (570) 339-1500 Fax. 339-4328
Name Position Ext.
Gregory Sacavage Athletic Director  Bio
Sharon Stankiewicz Secretary 3125

Forms for Athletics and other applications

Download the Sports Schedule for all teams

Baseball

2019 Varsity Schedule

Sat. Mar 16,  11:00 am @ Shikellamy (Scrimmage)

Mon. Mar 18,  4:30 pm  @Tri-Valley (Scrimmage)

Fri. Mar 29,  4:30 pm  @Bloomsburg

Sat. Mar 30,  11:00 am  @Loyalsock

Mon. Apr 1,  4:30 pm  Warrior Run

Wed. Apr 3,   4:30 pm  @South Williamsport

Fri. Apr 5,  4:30 pm  Southern Columbia

Tues. Apr 9,  4:30 pm  Danville

Thurs. Apr 11,  4:30 pm  @Shamokin

Sat. Apr 13,  11 am  @St. Joseph Catholic Academy

Mon. Apr 15,  4:30 pm  @Hugehsville

Wed. Apr 17,  4:30 pm  Bloomsburg

Mon. Apr 22,  4:30 pm  @Jersey Shore

Wed. Apr 24,  4:30 pm  @Warrior Run

Fri. Apr 26,  4:30 pm  South Williamsport

Sat. Apr 27,  11:00 am  @West Shore Christian Academy

Sat. Apr 27,  1:30 pm  @West Shore Christian Academy

Wed. May 1,  4:30 pm  @Southern Columbia

Mon. May 6,  4:30 pm  Holy Redeemer

Tues. May 7,  4:30 pm  Hughesville

Thurs. May 9,  4:00 pm  St. Joseph Catholic Academy

Mon. May 13,  6:30 pm  @Central Columbia

Boys Basketball
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri Dec 7, 2018

 

6pm

VBB@Tri-Valley

Sat Dec 8, 2018

 

6pm

VBB@Tri-Valley  

Tue Dec 11, 2018

 

6pm

VBB@Minersville

Fri Dec 14, 2018

 

6pm

VBB@Bloomsburg

Tue Dec 18, 2018

 

6pm

VBB-Southern Columbia

Fri Dec 21, 2018

 

6pm

VBB-Warrior Run      

Sat Dec 22, 2018

 

2pm

VBB-Dunmore

Fri Dec 28, 2018

 

9am

VBB@Cedar Crest

Sat Dec 29, 2018

 

9am

VBB@Cedar Crest

Sat Jan 5, 2019

 

2pm

VBB@North Schuylkill

Mon Jan 7, 2019

 

6pm

VBB@Mahanoy Area

Tue Jan 8, 2019

 

6pm

VBB@Hughesville

Fri Jan 11, 2019

 

6pm

VBB-South Williamsport

Sat Jan 12, 2019

 

6pm

VBB-Mifflinburgl

Wed Jan 16, 2019

 

6pm

VBB-Bloomsburg

Thu Jan 17, 2019

 

6pm

VBB-Benton

Sat Jan 19, 2019

 

7:30pm

VBB@Southern Columbia

Thu Jan 24, 2019

 

5:30pm

VBB@Tamaqua

Mon Jan 28, 2019

 

6pm

VBB@Shamokin Area

Wed Jan 30, 2019

 

6pm

VBB@Warrior Run

 

 

 

Boys Soccer
 

 

Head Coach:  Kevin Wagner

Sat Aug 19, 2017 11:00am – 12:00pm  

VBS@OLOL (Scrimmage)

 

Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:30pm – 5:30pm  

vbs@north Schuylkill (Scrimmage)

 

Sat Sep 2, 2017 All day  

VBS@Line Mt. Tournament

 

Tue Sep 5, 2017 4:30pm – 5:30pm  

VBS@South Williamsport

 

Thu Sep 7, 2017 4:30pm – 5:30pm  

VBS-Hughesville

 

Tue Sep 12, 2017 4:30pm – 5:30pm  

VBS@Warrior Run

 

Wed Sep 13, 2017 4:30pm – 5:30pm  

VBS@Sullivan County

 

Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:30pm – 5:30pm  

VBS-Muncy

 

Tue Sep 19, 2017 7:00pm – 8:00pm  

VBS@Central Columbia

 

Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:30pm – 5:30pm  

VBS@Southern Columbia

 

Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:30pm – 5:30pm  

VBS-Montoursville

 

Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:30pm – 5:30pm  

VBS-South Williamsport

 

Mon Oct 2, 2017 4:00pm – 5:00pm  

VBS@Hughesville

 

Wed Oct 4, 2017 4:00pm – 5:00pm  

VBS-Warrior Run

 

Sat Oct 7, 2017 5:30pm – 6:30pm  

VBS-OLOL

 

Wed Oct 11, 2017 4:00pm – 5:00pm  

VBS-Central Columbia

 

Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:30pm – 8:30pm  

VBS@Shamokin,

 

Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:00pm – 5:00pm  

VBS-Southern Columbia

 

Wed Oct 18, 2017 4:00pm – 5:00pm VBS@Montoursville
Boys Junior High Basketball

Mon Dec 10, 2018

 

4pm

JHBB@Berwick

Fri Dec 14, 2018

 

5:30pm

JHBB-North Schuylkill

Sat Dec 22, 2018

 

11am

JHBB-Minersville

Thu Dec 27, 2018

 

9am

JHBB@Shamokin

Thu Jan 3, 2019

 

5:30 pm

JHBB-Danville

Fri Jan 4, 2019

 

4:30pm

JHBB@Hamburg      

Sat Jan 5, 2019

 

11am

JHBB@Minersville

Mon Jan 7, 2019

 

5:30pm

JHBB@Bloomsburg

Thu Jan 10, 2019

 

5:30pm

JHBB@Shamokin

Fri Jan 11, 2019

 

4pm

JHBB@ Southern Columbia

Sat Jan 12, 2019

 

9am

JHBB@ Southern Columbia

Mon Jan 14, 2019

 

5:30pm

JHBB@Central Columbia

Mon Jan 21, 2019

 

5:30pm

JHBB-Southern Columbia

Fri Jan 25, 2019

 

6pm

JHBB @Tri-Valley

Mon Jan 28, 2019

 

5:30pm

JHBB@Danville

Tue Jan 29, 2019

 

4:30pm

JHBB-Bishop John Neuman

Thu Jan 31, 2019

 

5:30pm

JHBB-Bloomsburg

Fri Feb 1, 2019

 

4pm

JHBB@ Southern Columbia

Sat Feb 2, 2019

 

9am

JHBB@ Southern Columbia

Mon Feb 4, 2019

 

5:30pm

JHBB-Shamokin Area

Mon Feb 11, 2019

 

5:30pm

JHBB-Central Columbia

Sat Feb 16, 2019

 

9am

JHBB@Bloomsburg

Mon Feb 18, 2019

 

5:30pm

JHBB@Southern Columbia

Tue Feb 19, 2019

 

5:30pm

JHBB-Selinsgrove

Mon Feb 25, 2019

 

6pm 

JHBB@Williamsport

Tue Feb 26, 2019

 

6pm

JHBB@Williamsport

Wed Feb 27, 2019

 

6pm

JHBB@Williamsport

Cross Country
 

 

Head Coach: Mr. Chris Catton

MCA Varsity & Junior High Cross Country 2018  

(Home meets at Weiser Forest Rec. Area, Rt. 54, Mt. Carmel Twp.)

 

Wed Aug 29, 2018 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm  

Scrimmage @ Schuylkill Haven

Sat Sep 1, 2018 9:00 am – 10:00 am  

@ Lock Haven University (Bear Mountain Run)

Tue Sep 4, 2018 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm  

@ Midd-West w/ Central Columbia & Milton

Tue Sep 11, 2018 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm  

@ Shikellamy  w/ Mifflinburg, Lewisburg, & Central Columbia

 

Tue Sep 18, 2018 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm  

WILLIAMSPORT & DANVILLE – WEISER STATE FOREST

Tue Sep 25, 2018 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm  

@ Montoursville w/ Selinsgrove, Jershey Shore, & Warrior Run

Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:00 am – 10:00 am  

@ NEPA Cross Country Invitational – Bloomsburg University

Tue Oct 2, 2018 4:15pm – 5:15pm  

@ Shamokin w/ Loyalsock

 

Sat Oct 6, 2018 9:00 am – 10:00 am  

JHXC @ Lewisburg Invitational Junior High Cross Country – Pawling Sports Complex, Lewisburg

Tue Oct 9, 2018 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm  

@ Southern Columbia w/ Hughesville, South Williamsport, & Bloomsburg

 

Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:00 am – 10:00 am  

@ Shikellamy Classic – Shikellamy High School

Thu Oct 25, 2018 9:00 am – 10:00 am  

@ District VI Meet – Bloomsburg University

Sat Nov 3, 2018 9:00 am – 9:30 am  

@ PIAA State Meet – Hershey Park / Giant Center

 

 

 

Football
Head Coach:  Mr. John Darrah Website
Junior High & Freshmen Football
Mon Aug 27, 2018 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm @ Hazleton (7th & 8th grade Scrimmage)
Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm @ Hazleton (Freshmen Scrimmage)
Thu Sep 6, 2018 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm SOUTHERN COLUMBIA (2 games)
Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm @ Shamokin (7th & 8th grade only)
Thu Sep 20, 2018 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm JERSEY SHORE (2 games)
Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT (7th & 8th grade only)
Thu Oct 4, 2018 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm SELINSGROVE (7th & 8th grade only)
Thu Oct 11, 2018 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm @ Southern Area (2 games)
Thu Oct 18, 2018 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm @ Jersey Shore (2 games)
Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm @ Central Mountain (2 games)
Thu Nov 1, 2018 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm @ Pottsville (Freshman Only)
Junior Varsity Football
 

 

Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm  

CENTRAL COLUMBIA

Mon Sep 3, 2017 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm  

SOUTHERN COLUMBIA

Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm  

@ Lewisburg

Mon Sep 17, 2018 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm  

@ Jersey Shore

Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm  

@ North Schuylkill

Mon Oct 1, 2018 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm  

@ Mifflinburg

Mon Oct 8, 2018 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm  

HUGHESVILLE

Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm  

@ South Williamsport

Mon Oct 22, 2018 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm  

@ Bloomsburg

Sat Oct 27, 2018 11:00 am – 12:00 pm  

@ Shamokin

 

Girls Basketball
 

 

 

Girls Basketball Website

Fri Dec 7, 2018

 

6pm

VGB@Dunmore

Mon Dec 10, 2018

 

6pm

VGB-Lewisburg

Wed Dec 12, 2018

 

6pm

VGB@Central Columbia

Sat Dec 15, 2018

 

6pm

VGB-Southern Columbia

Wed Dec 19, 2018

 

6pm

VGB-Loyalsock

Sat Dec 22, 2018

 

6pm

VGB@Bloomsburg

Thu Dec 27, 2018

 

9pm

VGB@Weatherly

Fri Dec 28, 2018

 

9pm

VGB@Weatherly

Sat Jan 5, 2019

 

6pm

VGB@Mahanoy

Mon Jan 7, 2019

 

6pm

VGB-Shamokin

Wed Jan 9, 2019

 

6pm

VGB-Hughesville

Sat Jan 12, 2019

 

6pm

VGB@South Williamsport

Mon Jan 14, 2019

 

6pm

VGB-Danville

Sat Jan 19, 2019

 

6pm

VGB@Southern Area

Tue Jan 22, 2019

 

6pm

VGB@Loyalsock

Fri Jan 25, 2019

 

6pm

VGB-Bloomsburg

Sat Jan 26, 2019

 

6pm

VGB@Tri-Valley

Wed Jan 30, 2019

 

6pm

VGB-Shikellamy

Fri Feb 1, 2019

 

6pm

VGB@Hughesville

Sat Feb 2, 2019

 

6pm

VGB-Warrior Run

Tue Feb 5, 2019

 

6pm

VGB-South Williamsport

Sat Feb 9, 2019

 

6pm

VGB@Nativity

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Junior High Basketball

 

 

 

Sat Oct 19, 2019

 

9:00 am 

@ Line MT. Tournament 

Sat Oct 26, 2019

 

8:00 am  

@Southern Columbia Tournament

Thu Oct 31, 2019

 

4:30 pm

Danville

Thu Nov 7, 2019

 

5:30 pm

@ Shamokin

Mon Nov 11, 2019

 

5:30pm

@ Central Columbia

Thu Nov 14, 2019

 

4:30pm 

Southern Columbia

Mon Nov 18, 2019

 

5:30pm

@ Danville

Tue Nov 19, 2019

 

5:30pm

@ Loyalsock

Thu Nov 21, 2019

 

4:30pm

Bloomsburg

Mon Nov 25, 2019

 

6:00pm – 7:00pm

Shamokin

Tue Dec 3, 2019

 

4:30pm 

Central Columbia

Fri Dec 6, 2019

 

4:30pm 

Berwick

Sat Dec 7, 2019

 

11:00 am

@ Shikellamy

Mon Dec 9, 2019

 

10:00 am

@ Southern Columbia

Wed Dec 11, 2019

 

4:30pm 

Blue Mountain

       
Girls Soccer
 

 

 

 

Sat Sep 1, 2018 11:00 am  

MUNCY

Wed Sep 5, 2018 4:30 pm  

@ South Williamsport

Thu Sep 6, 2018 5:30 pm  

@ Tri-Valley

Mon Sep 10, 2018 4:30 pm  

@ Bloomsburg

Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:30 pm  

 

Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:30 pm  

@ Pottsville Nativity (Scrimmage)

Mon Sep 17, 2018 4:30 pm  

SOUTHERN COLUMBIA

Wed Sep 19, 2018 4:30 pm  

LOYALSOCK

Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:00 am  

SULLIVAN COUNTY

Wed Sep 26, 2018 4:30 pm  

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT

Sat Sep 29, 2018 11:00 am  

@ Our Lady of Lourdes

Tue Oct 2, 2018 4:00 pm  

BLOOMSBURG

Thu Oct 4, 2018 4:00 pm  

@ Hughesville

Sat Oct 6, 2018 11:00 am  

HAZLETON

Tue Oct 9, 2018 4:00 pm  

@ Southern Columbia

Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:00 pm  

@ Loyalsock

Sat Oct 13, 2018 7:30 pm  

SHAMOKIN

Wed Oct 17, 2018 4:00 pm  

MIDD-WEST

**Golf
 
**Softball
 

 

 

Mount Carmel Area Students participate in a co-op agreement and play for Lourdes Regional High School.

Team Schedule
Girls Varsity Softball
3/19/2019 to 05/03/2019

Our Lady Lourdes Regional School
2001 Clinton Ave
Coal Township, PA 17866-1699

Michael Klembara
School Phone: 570-644-0375 x114
Home Phone: 570-764-0636
Fax: 570-644-7655
mklembara@lourdes.k12.pa.us

Softball
Girls Varsity

Tuesday 03/19/19 Millville Area Jr/Sr High School Home 11:00 AM
Monday 03/25/19 Millville Area Jr/Sr High School Away 4:30 PM
Wednesday 03/27/19 *Pottsville Area H. S. Away 4:30 PM
Saturday 03/30/19 *North Schuylkill H.S. Home 4:30 PM
Tuesday 04/02/19 *Lehighton Area High School Away 4:30 PM
Thursday 04/04/19 *Jim Thorpe Area Senior High School Home 4:30 PM
Monday 04/08/19 Shenandoah Valley H.S. Home 4:30 PM
Wednesday 04/10/19 *Pine Grove Area HS Away 4:30 PM
Friday 04/12/19 *Tamaqua Area Sr High School Home 4:30 PM
Tuesday 04/16/19 *Blue Mountain High School Away 4:30 PM
Thursday 04/18/19 *Pottsville Area H. S. Home 4:30 PM
Tuesday 04/23/19 *North Schuylkill H.S. Away 4:30 PM
Wednesday 04/24/19 Lehighton Area High School Home 4:30 PM
Thursday 04/25/19 *Jim Thorpe Area Senior High School Away 4:30 PM
Saturday 04/27/19 *Pine Grove Area HS Home 4:30 PM
Monday 04/29/19 *Tamaqua Area Sr High School Home 4:30 PM
Wednesday 05/01/19 Blue Mountain High School Home 4:30 PM
Thursday 05/03/19

 

Shamokin Area H.S. Away 4:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Track & Field
MCA Red Tornadoes Track & Field

APR 3 2019, WED
4 – 5pm
VT-Warrior Run
Mount Carmel Siverbowl

APR 6 2019, SAT
10 – 11am
VT@Selinsgrove Invitational
Selinsgrove Area High School

APR  9 2019, TUE
4 – 5pm
VT@Bloomsburg
Bloomsburg Area High School

APR 13 2019, SAT
9 – 10am
VT@Susquehanna Invitational
Susquehanna University

APR  16 2019, TUE
4 – 5pm
VT-Southern Columbia
Mount Carmel SIlverbowl

APR 18 2019, THU
2 – 2:30pm
VT- Breslin Invitational

APR 23 2019, TUE
4 – 5pm
VT@Hughesville
Hughesville High School

APR 24 2019, WED
All day
VT@Penn Relays
Franklin Field, 235 S 33rd St, Philadelphia, PA

APR  25 2019, THU
All day
VT@Penn Relays
Franklin Field, 235 S 33rd St, Philadelphia, PA

APR  26 2019, FRI
All day
VT@Penn Relays
Franklin Field, 235 S 33rd St, Philadelphia, PA

APR  27 2019, SAT
9 – 10am
VT@Lock Haven Invitational
Lock Haven University

APR 30 2019, TUE
4 – 5pm
VT-South WIlliamsport
Mount Carmel Silverbowl

MAY 3 2019, FRI
4 – 5pm
VT@Purple and White Relays
Shamokin Area School District

MAY 4 2019, SAT
10 – 10:30am
VT @ Freshman/Sophmore Meet
Lewisburg High School

Saturday, May 4, 2019
2 – 3pm
VT@Stan Morgan Carlise Invitational
Carlisle, PA

MAY 11 2019, SAT
10 – 11am
VT-PHAC Championships
Central Columbia High School

MAY 16 2019, THU
3 – 3:30pm
VT@ District IV Championships
Williamsport Area High School,

MAY 2019, SAT
9 – 9:30am
VT@District IV Meet
Williamsport Area High School,

MAY 245 2019, FRI
10 – 11am
VT-States
Shippensburg University

MAY 2019, SAT
10 – 11am
VT-States
Shippensburg University

Junior High Track & Field
 

APR  4 2019, THU
4:30 – 5:30pm
JHT-Loyalsock
Mount Carmel Area Silver Bowl

APR 13  2019, SAT
9 – 10am
JHT@Danville Invitational
Danville High School

APR 15 2019, MON
4:30 – 5:30pm
JHT@ Jersey Shore
Jersey Shore Area Senior High School

APR 17 2019, WED
4:30 – 5:30pm
JHT@Shamokin & Meadowview Christian Academy
Shamokin Area High School

APR  25 2019, THU
4:30 – 5:30pm
JHT@Central Mountain
Central Mountain Middle School

APR  26 2019, FRI
4 – 5pm
JHT-Breslin Invitational
Mount Carmel Area Silver Bowl

MAY 2  2019, THU
4:30 – 5:30pm
JHT-Danville
Mount Carmel Area Silver Bowl

MAY 9 2019, THU
4:30 – 5:30am
JHT-Williamsport
Mount Carmel Area Silver Bowl

MAY 10 2019, FRI
4 – 5pm
JHT@Danville Invitational
Danville High School

 

**Volleyball
 
Winter Track
 
Wrestling
 

 

 Fri Dec 7, 2018

4:00pm

VWR @DKI Tournament (Bloom HS)

Sat Dec 8, 2018

 

9:00 am

VWR @DKI Tournament (Bloom HS)

Wed Dec 12, 2018

 

7:00 pm 

VWR – Myers

Thu Dec 13, 2018

 

7:00 pm 

VWR – Southern Columbia

Sat Dec 15, 2018

 

1:00 pm 

VWR – Montgomery

Thu Dec 20, 2018

 

7:00 pm

VWR @Bloomsburg

Sat Dec 29, 2018

 

All day

VWR @Bob Rohm Tournament (Bloomsburg University) 

Thu Jan 3, 2019

 

7:30 pm 

VWR @Shamokin

Mon Jan 7, 2019

 

6:00 pm

VWR @North Schuylkill

Thu Jan 10, 2019

 

7:00 pm

VWR @Warrior Run High School

Tue Jan 15, 2019

 

7:00 pm 

VWR – Sugar Valley

Sat Jan 19, 2019

VWR @Berwick Dual Meet Tournament

Thu Jan 22, 2019

 

7:00 pm 

VWR – South Williamsport

Sat Jan 26, 2019

 

7:00 pm 

VWR @Central Columbia Quad Meet with Hughesville and Lewisburg

Sat Feb 16, 2019

 

8:00 am 

VWR-Sectionals @Southern Columbia

Fri Feb 22, 2019

 

4:00 pm

VWR-Districts @Williamsport Area High School

Sat Feb 23, 2019

 

9:00 am 

VWR-Districts @ Williamsport Area High School

Fri Mar 1, 2019

 

4:00 pm

 VWR- Regional Wrestling Tournament @Williamsport Area High School

Sat Mar 2, 2019

 

9:00 am

VWR- Regional Wrestling Tournament @Williamsport Area High School 

Thu Mar 7, 2019

 

8:00 am

VWR @PIAA State Tournament – Giant Center, Hershey

Fri Mar 8, 2019

 

8:00 am

VWR @PIAA State Tournament – Giant Center, Hershey

Sat Mar 9, 2019

 

8:00 am

VWR @PIAA State Tournament – Giant Center, Hershey

 

 

Junior High Wrestling
 

 

Thu Dec 21, 2017

 

6:00pm – 7:00pm

JHWR@Southern Columbia – Southern Columbia High School, 812 Southern Dr, Catawissa, PA 17820, United States

Thu Jan 4, 2018

 

6:00pm – 7:00pm

JHWR@South Williamsport – South Williamsport Area Junior/Senior High School, 700 Percy St, South Williamsport, PA 17702, United States

Tue Jan 9, 2018

 

6:00pm

JHWR- Shamokin

Thu Jan 11, 2018

 

6:00pm – 7:00pm

JHWR-Central Columbia – Mount Carmel Area Junior/Senior High School, 600 W 5th St, Mt Carmel, PA 17851, United States

Thu Jan 18, 2018

 

6:00pm – 7:00pm

JHWR-Bloomsburg – Mount Carmel Area Junior/Senior High School, 600 W 5th St, Mt Carmel, PA 17851, United States

Thu Jan 25, 2018

 

6:00pm – 7:00pm

JHWR@Hughesville – Hughesville High School, 349 Cemetery St, Hughesville, PA 17737, United States

Sat Jan 27, 2018

 

4:00pm – 6:00pm

JHWR-Quad Meet ( Lewisburg, Hughsville, Central Columbia) – Mount Carmel Area High School, 600 W 5th St, Mt Carmel, PA 17851, USA

Sat Feb 3, 2018

 

9:00am

JHWR-JR Tornado Wrestling Tournament – MCA HS Gym

Thu Feb 8, 2018

 

6:00pm – 7:00pm

JHWR-Warrior Run – Mount Carmel Area Junior/Senior High School, 600 W 5th St, Mt Carmel, PA 17851, United States

Fri Feb 9, 2018

 

4:00pm –

JHWR@Tournament of Champions (Shamokin Area) – Shamokin Area High School, State Street, Coal Township, PA

Sat Feb 10, 2018

 

6:00pm

JHWR@Tournament of Champions (Shamokin Area) – Shamokin Area High School, State Street, Coal Township, PA

Varsity Swim

Tue Dec 11, 2018

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

VS – Montoursville 

Thu Dec 13, 2018

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

VS – North Schuylkill 

Tue Dec 18, 2018

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

VS @Central Columbia

Thu Dec 27, 2018

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

VS – Schuylkill Haven 

Thu Jan 3, 2019

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

VS @Shamokin

Tue Jan 8, 2019

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

VS – Central Mountain

Tue Jan 15, 2019

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

VS @Williamsport

Tue Jan 22, 2019

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

VS – Danville

Thu Jan 24, 2019

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

VS – Bloomsburg 

Tue Jan 29, 2019

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

VS – Jersey Shore 

Tue Feb 5, 2019

 

4:30pm – 5:30pm

VS @Lewisburg Bucknell University

Wed Feb 27, 2019

 

6:00pm – 7:00pm

VS @Districts Williamsport Area High School

Thu Mar 1, 2018

 

5:00pm – 6:00pm  

 

Junior Varsity Baseball
Mar 27 Wed
4:30pm – 5:30pm
JVB @ Panther Valley

MAR, 30 SAT
10 – 10:30am
JVB-Line Mt.

1 – 1:30pm
JVB-North Schuylkill

APR,  9 TUE
4:30 – 5:30pm
JVB@Bloomsburg

APR, 16 TUE
4:30 – 5:30pm
JVB@Warrior Run

APR, 23 TUE
4:30 – 5:30pm
JVB-South Williamsport

APR, 26 FRI
4:30 – 5:30pm
JVB@Southern Tourney
Southern Columbia Area High School

APR, 27 SAT
10 – 11am
JVB@Southern Tourney
Southern Columbia Area High School

APR, 30 TUE
4:30 – 5:30pm
JVB-Southern Columbia

MAY,  8 WED
4:30 – 5:30pm
JVB@Hughesville

MAY, 18 SAT
11am – 12pm
JVB@Central Columbia

1– 3pm
JVB@Bloomsburg
Bloomsburg Area High School

News and Events

Download 2019-20 Student Handbook

2019-20 Dress Code Updated

Directions to Troy 

Wed., Nov. 6th

WKMCTV Cablecast @ 8:00 pm – Dangers of Vaping, followed by Powderpuff Football

Thurs. Nov. 7th

Junior High Girls Basketball vs. Shamokin @ 5:30 pm, Shamokin Area Annex, 115 N 7th St, Shamokin

Fri. Nov. 8th

Elementary Veterans Day Assembly @ 9:30 am,
HS Auditorium

Sat. Nov. 9th

District IV Play-off – Varsity Football-MCA vs. Troy @ 7:00 pm,

436 Gate 1 Ln, Troy, PA 16947

Sun. Nov. 10th

Junior Red Tornado Football Championships

Mon. Nov. 11th

Veterans’ Day Assembly/Parade @ 9:30 am,
HS Auditorium/Downtown MC

Junior High Girls Basketball vs. Central Columbia @ 5:30 pm, Central Columbia High School, 4777 Old Berwick Rd, Bloomsburg

Tues. Nov. 12th

Band Parents Meeting @ 6:30 pm in the HS Band Room

Thurs. Nov. 14th

Junior High Girls Basketball vs. SCA @ 4:30 pm,
Mount Carmel Area High School, 600 W 5th St

Fri. Nov. 15th

Family Movie Night – MCAHS Auditorium @ 6:00 pm